Pullman Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
September 17 – 19, 2019
CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Day 1: 17th September 2019

08:00
Registration
08:00
08:40
Day 1 - Parallel Session I (D1-1)

Pullman 6 - BSP 1

Pullman 7 - FEC 1

Pullman 8 - SPC

08:40
10:00
Coffee Break
10:00
10:30
Welcome Address:
Syed Abd Rahman Al-Attas,
General Chair,
IEEE ICSIPA 2019

.................................................................
Keynote 1: Ali H. Sayed President, IEEE Signal Processing Society Dean of Engineering, EPFL, Switzerland
Adaptive Networks
10:30
11:40
Technical Chair’s Report:
M Faizal A Fauzi, Technical Chair,
IEEE ICSIPA 2019

...................................................
Keynote 2: Stefan Winkler Deputy Director, AI Singapore Associate Professor, National University of Singapore
AI with EQ – Helping Machines to Recognize Human Emotions
11:40
12:50
Photo Session + Lunch Break
12:50
14:00
Day 1 - Parallel Session II (D1-2)

Pullman 6 - BSP 2

Pullman 7 - FRS 1

Pullman 8 - BDA

14:00
15:40
Tea Break
15:40
16:10
Day 1 - Parallel Session III (D1-3)

Pullman 6 - BSP 3

Pullman 7- FEC 2

Pullman 8 - VP 1

16:10
17:10
End of Day 1
17:10

Day 2: 18th September 2019

8:00
Conference Day 2
Registration
8:00
8:40
Day 2 - Parallel Session I (D2-1)

Pullman 6 - CRR 1

Pullman 7- IER 1

Pullman 8-SPA 1

8:40
10:00
Coffee Break
10:00
10:30
Chapter Report:
Rajasvaran Logeswaran, Chair, IEEE SPS Malaysia Chapter
..............................................................
Keynote 3: Mohammed Rawidean Mohd Kassim, R&D Manager, Technology Deployment Department, MIMOS, Malaysia
A 7-Level Smart Home Systems
10:30
11:40
3-Minute Thesis – Final Presentation
11:40
12:30
Lunch Break
12:30
14:00
Day 2 - Parallel Session II (D2-2)

Pullman 6 - CRR 2 & IER 2

Pullman 7- FRS 2

Pullman 8 - VP 2 & SPA 2

14:00
16:00
Tea Break
16:00
16:30
End of Presentations
16:30
serai pavilion
18:30
Conference Dinner
Serai, Pavilion KL
18:30
22:00
End of Day 2
22:00

Day 3: 19th September 2019

8.00
Conference Day 3
Workshop registration - Pullman 6
8.00
workshop
9:00
Workshop:
Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and Deep Learning using Scilab
9:00
10:30
Coffee Break
10:30
11:00
Workshop (cont'd.)
11:00
12:30
Lunch Break
12:30
13:30
Workshop (cont'd.)
13:30
15:00
Photo Session + Tea Break
15:00
15:30
Workshop (cont'd.)
15:30
17:00
End of Day 3
&
End of Conference
17:00

Track schedule

Biomedical Signal Processing 1

Room: Pullman 6
Session Chair:

08:40
Development of Simulator for Robot Assisted Surgical Platform for Cholecystectomy Training
09:00
Systolic Murmurs Diagnosis Improvement by Features and Decision Fusion
09:20
Improved Singular Value Decomposition-based Exons Prediction Approach Using Forwardbackward Filtering
09:40
Identification of Asthmatic Patient During Exercise Using Feature Extraction of Carbon Dioxide Waveform

Computer Vision: Feature Extraction & Classification 1

Room: Pullman 7
Session Chair: Asem Khmag (University of Zawia & Faculty of Engineering, Libya)

08:40
Enhanced Face Recognition Method Based On Local Binary Pattern and Principal Component Analysis For Efficient Class Attendance System
09:00
Chronic Wound Area Segmentation Based on 4- D Probability map of Image Superpixel
09:20
Facial Expression Recognition Using Shearlet Transform and Kirsch Masking
09:40
Study of Convolutional Neural Network in Recognizing Static American Sign Language

Signal Processing for Communications

Room: Pullman 8
Session Chair: Fatimah Khalid (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)

08:40
Multi-user mmWave MIMO Channel Estimation with Hybrid Beamforming over Frequency Selective Fading Channels
09:00
A Channel Model for Three-node Two-way Relay-aided PLC Systems
09:20
Generalized Stability Triangle and Robust Phase Compensator Design
09:40
Roundoff Noise Minimization Using Jointly Optimized Error Feedback and Realization for State-Space Digital Filters

Biomedical Signal Processing 2

Room: Pullman 6
Session Chair: Patrick Sebastian (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia)

14:00
Can background music relieve stress? An EEG analysis
14:20
Automated Grading of Diabetic Retinopathy in Retinal Fundus images using Deep Learning
14:40
EEG-based personalized emotion recognition with deep convolutional neural network
15:00
The Design and Development of Automated Knee Cartilage Segmentation Framework
15:20
BiT_C Detector: Gallstones Detection for Ultrasound Images

Image Filtering, Registration & Segmentation 1

Room: Pullman 7
Session Chair: Malarvili Balakrishnan (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)

14:00
Evaluation of Local Features for Near-Uniform Scene Images
14:20
Pavement Images Denoising using 2D Discrete Wavelet Transform with Cracks Classification based-on Savitzky-Golay Filters
14:40
Image Sharpening with Optimized PSNR
15:00
ORB-PC feature-based image registration
15:20
A Pattern Analysis-based Segmentation to Localize Early and Late Blight Disease Lesions in Digital Images of Plant Leaves

Big Data & Deep Learning Applications

Room: Pullman 8
Session Chair: Gandeva Bayu Satrya (Telkom University, Indonesia)

14:00
Local Receptive Field Extreme Learning Machine based adult content detection
14:20
Deep Neural Networks are Really Undefeatable for Human Conflicting and Non-conflicting Event Detection
14:40
Compact Convolutional Neural Networks for Pterygium Classification using Transfer Learning
15:00
Advanced And Minor Lung Disease Severity Classification Using Deep Features
15:20
Acoustic Pornography Recognition Using Recurrent Neural Network

Biomedical Signal Processing 3

Room: Pullman 6
Session Chair:

16:10
An Overview of Respiratory Airflow Estimation Techniques: Acoustic vs Non-Acoustic
16:30
Enhancement in the Identification of Slough Tissue in Chronic Wound Assessment
16:50
Automated and Online Eye Blink Artifact Removal from Electroencephalogram

Computer Vision: Feature Extraction & Classification 2

Room: Pullman 7
Session Chair:

16:10
Car Wiper Arm Defect Detection Using Gabor Filter
16:30
Hybrid Featured based Pyramid Structured CNN for Texture Classification
16:50
Simultaneous Prediction of Valence / Arousal and Emotion Categories in Real-time

Video Processing 1

Room: Pullman 8
Session Chair: Devang S Pandya (Adani Institute of Infrastructure Engineering, India)

16:10
Joint Analysis for Tracking Fitness and Monitoring Progress in Physiotherapy
16:30
Measuring Of Real-Time Traffic Flow Using Video From Multiple IP-Based Cameras
16:50
Framework for Pedestrian Detection, Tracking and Re-identification in Video Surveillance System

Image Compression, Retrieval, Rendering & Display 1

Room: Pullman 6
Session Chair:

08:40
Real-time Motion Detection in Extremely Subsampled Compressive Sensing Video
09:00
Quality Assessment for Natural and Screen Content Images
09:20
Radio Cellular Forensics Analysis: Where is the Adversary?
09:40
Performance Comparison Between SURF and SIFT for Content-Based Image Retrieval

Image Enhancement & Restoration 1

Room: Pullman 7
Session Chair: Humaira Nisar (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia)

08:40
A Model-Based Method for Pan-Sharpening of Multi-Spectral Images using Sparse Representation
09:00
Additive Noise Level Estimation Based on Singular Value Decomposition (SVD) in Natural Digital Images
09:20
Local Blurred Natural Image Restoration Based on Self-Reference Deblurring Generative Adversarial Networks
09:40
Coloured Synthetic Enhancement of Image Edge Obtained With X-Ray Imaging for Structural Integrity Inspection

Signal Processing Applications 1

Room: Pullman 8
Session Chair:

08:40
Robust Graph Topology Learning and Application in Stock Market Inference
09:00
Improvement of Data-Driven 3-D Surface Quality Inspection by Deformation Simulation
09:20
Recovery of Undersampled Sparse Signals using Combined Smoothed L0-L1 Norm
09:40
Protecting Secret Data using RDE and Fuzzy Logic to Specify the Embedding Level

Image Compression, Retrieval, Rendering & Display 2
and Image Enhancement & Restoration 2

Room: Pullman 6
Session Chair:

14:00
Simulation Study of Two-Phase Fluid 3D Imaging Using Lab-on-Chip ECT
14:20
Ultrasound Tomography Hardware System for Multiphase Flow Imaging
14:40
Simple Triangulation for Asynchronous Stereo Cameras
15:00
Simplified Light Probe using Minimal Number of Photodiodes
15:20
Comparison of Super Resolution Methods in Magnetic Resonance Images for Small Animals
15:40
Natural Image Deblurring using Recursive Deep Convolutional Neural Network (R-DbCNN) and Second-Generation Wavelets

Image Filtering, Registration & Segmentation 2

Room: Pullman 7
Session Chair:

14:00
An Effiecent Non-Occluded Face Area Detection Method under Unconstrained Environment of Smartphone Database
14:20
Edge-guided Hierarchically Nested Network for Real-time Semantic Segmentation
14:40
An Empirical Investigation on the Effect of Shape Exaggeration in Face Sketch to Photo Matching
15:00
Combination of Canny Edge Detection and Blob Processing Techniques for Shrimp Larvae Counting
15:20
IoT Application in River Monitoring: Methods and Challenges
15:40
Exploiting Koinophilia-Phenomena To Classify Geographic Origin

Video Processing 2
and Signal Processing Applications 2

Room: Pullman 8
Session Chair: Jawad Shah (UniKL, Malaysia)

14:00
Localized Background Subtraction FeatureBased Approach for Vehicle Counting
14:20
Compact Video Analysis Human Action Recognition Approach
14:40
City Tracker: Multiple Object Tracking in Urban Mixed Traffic Scenes
15:00
Data Augmentation for Historical Documents via Cascade Variational Auto-Encoder
15:20
Finite Element Analysis for Yeast Cells using Electrical Capacitance Tomography
15:40
Reliability analysis of Pneumatic Control Valve in Process Plant Using Simulated Failure Data

Track schedule

Conference Schedule in PDF

Track Schedule in PDF