2021-2022 IEEE SPS Malaysia Chapter Committees

  Position                       Name Affiliation
1 Chair Rajasvaran Logeswaran APU
2 Vice Chair/Chair-Elect Hezerul Abdul Karim MMU
3 Past Chair Syed Ab Rahman Syed Abu Bakar UTM
4 Secretary Siti Armiza Mohd Aris UTM  
5 Treasurer Haidawati Mohamad Nasir UniKL
6

Executive Committee

– Educational Activities

Mohd Norzali Hj Mohd UTHM
7

Executive Committee

-Technical Seminars & Workshops

Wong Kok Sheik Monash  
8

Executive Committee

– Industry Relations

John See Su Yang Heriot-Watt University 
9

Executive Committee

Humanitarian Tech./Social Outreach

Vijanth S Asirvadam  UTP  
10

Executive Committee

– Website & Publicity

Usman Ullah Sheikh UTM  
11 Advisor Norliza Mohd Noor UTM
12 Advisor Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi MMU

2019-2020 IEEE SPS Malaysia Chapter Committees

       Chair : Rajasvaran Logeswaran (APU)

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect : Hezerul Abdul Karim (MMU)
Past Chair: Syed Ab Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)
Secretary : Nor’aini A. Jalil (Wavesmiles)
Treasurer : Haidawati Mohamad Nasir (UniKL)
Executive Committee -Website & Publicity : Mohd Norzali Hj Mohd (UTHM)
Executive Committee -Humanitarian Technology : Norliza Mohd Noor (UTM)
Executive Committee -Social Outreach : Sabira Khatun (UMP)
Executive Committee -Educational Activities : Siti Armiza Mohd Aris (UTM)
Executive Committee -Industry Relations : Vijanth S Asirvadam (UTP)
Executive Committee -Technical Seminars & Workshops : Wong Kok Sheik (Monash)
Advisor : Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)

 

2018 IEEE SPS Malaysia Chapter Committees

Chair: Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM) 

Past Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauz(MMU)

Vice Chair: Rajasvaran Logeswaran (APU)

Secretary: Nor’aini Abdul Jalil (Wavesmiles)

Treasurer: Hezerul Abdul Karim (MMU)

Committee Member:

Syed Khaleel Ahmed (UNITEN)

Kushairy A. Kadir (UniKL)

 Sabira Khatun (UMP)

Vijanth Sagayan Asirvadam (UTP)

Mohd Norzali Hj Mohd (UTHM)

Wong Kok Sheik (MONASH)


Past IEEE SPS Malaysia Chapter Committees

2017 IEEE SPS Malaysia Chapter Committees

Chair: Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)

Past Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)

Vice Chair: Rajasvaran Logeswaran (APU)

Secretary: Nor’aini Abdul Jalil (Wavesmiles)

Treasurer: Syed Khaleel Ahmed (UNITEN)

Committee Member:

Kushairy A. Kadir (UniKL)

Sabira Khatun (UMP)

Vijanth Sagayan Asirvadam (UTP)

Hezerul Abdul Karim (MMU)

Mohd Norzali Hj Mohd (UTHM)

Wong Kok Sheik (MONASH)


2016 COMMITTEE

Chair: Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)
Past Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)
Vice Chair: Iqbal Saripan (UPM)
Secretary: Rajasvaran Logeswaran (APU)
Treasurer: Syed Khaleel Ahmed (UNITEN)

Committee Member:
Kushairy A. Kadir (UniKL)
Sabira Khatun (UniMAP)
Nor’aini Abdul Jalil (UiTM)
Vijanth Sagayan Asirvadam (UTP)
Hezerul Abdul Karim (MMU)
Mohd Helmy Bin Abd Wahab (UTHM)


2015 COMMITTEE

Chair: Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)
Past Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)
Vice Chair: Iqbal Saripan (UPM)
Secretary: Rajasvaran Logeswaran (APU)
Treasurer: Syed Khaleel Ahmed (UNITEN)

Committee Member:
Kushairy A. Kadir (UniKL)
Sabira Khatun (UniMAP)
Nor’aini Abdul Jalil (UiTM)
Yasmin Hanum Md Thayoob (UNITEN)
Hezerul Abdul Karim (MMU)


2014 COMMITTEE

Chair: Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)
Past Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)
Vice Chair: Mohamad M. Iqbal Saripan (UPM)
Secretary: Rajasvaran Logeswaran (Nilai U)
Treasurer: Syed Khaleel Ahmed (UNITEN)

Committee Member:
Kushairy A. Kadir (UniKL)
Sabira Khatun (UniMAP)
Nor’aini Abdul Jalil (UiTM)
Yasmin Hanum Md Thayoob (UNITEN)
Hezerul Abdul Karim (MMU)
Zaipatimah Ali (UNITEN)


2013 COMMITTEE

Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)
Past Chair: Norliza Mohd Noor (UTM)
Vice Chair: Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)
Secretary: Vijanth Asirvadam (UTP)
Treasurer: Rajasvaran Logeswaran (Nilai U)

Committee Member:
Yasmin Hanum Md Thayoob (UNITEN)
Hezerul Abd Karim (MMU)
Iqbal Saripan (UPM)
Syed Khaleel Ahmed (UNITEN)
Nor’aini Abdul Jalil (UiTM)
Sabira Khatun (UniMAP)


2012 COMMITTEE

Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)
Past Chair: Norliza Mohd Noor (UTM)
Vice Chair: Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)
Secretary: Vijanth Asirvadam (UTP)
Treasurer: Rajasvaran Logeswaran (Nilai U)

Committee Member:
Yasmin Hanum Md Thayoob (UNITEN)
Iqbal Saripan (UPM)
Syed Khaleel Ahmed (UNITEN)
Nor’aini Abdul Jalil (UiTM)
Matthew Teow (Taylor’s)


2011 COMMITTEE

Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)
Past Chair: Norliza Mohd Noor (UTM)
Vice Chair: Rajasvaran Logeswaran (MMU)
Secretary: Vijanth S Asirvadam (UTP)
Treasure: Yasmin Hanum Md Thayoob (UNITEN)

Committee Member:
Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)
Nor’aini Abd Jalil (UiTM)
Mahendra V. Chilukuri (MMU)
Syed Khaleel Ahmed (UNITEN)


2010 COMMITTEE

Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)
Past Chair: Norliza Mohd Noor (UTM)
Vice Chair: Low Sew Ming (Monash)
Secretary: Ihsan M. Yassin (UiTM)
Treasurer: Rajasvaran Logeswaran (MMU)

Committee Member:
Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)
Norliza Mohd Noor (UTM)
Mahendra V. Chilukuri (MMU)
Yasmin Hanum Md Thayoob (UNITEN)
Iqbal Saripan (UPM)
Vijanth Asirvadam (UTP)


2009 COMMITTEE

Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)
Past Chair: Norliza Mohd Noor (UTM)
Vice Chair: Low Sew Ming (Monash)
Secretary: Mahendra V. Chilukuri (MMU)
Treasurer: Niranjan Debnath (UTAR)

Committee Member:
Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)
Rajasvaran Logeswaran (MMU)
Matthew Teow (KDU College)
Yasmin Hanum Md Thayoob (UNITEN)
Farah Yasmin Abdul Rahman (UiTM)
Zaipatimah Ali (UNITEN)


2008 COMMITTEE

Chair: Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (MMU)
Past Chair: Norliza Mohd Noor (UTM)
Vice Chair: Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Abu Bakar (UTM)
Secretary: Mahendra V. Chilukuri (MMU)
Treasurer: Niranjan Debnath (UTAR)

Committee Member:
Low Seng Ming (Monash)
Matthew Teow (KDU College)